Pengalaman Test IELTS dan Tipsnya

Berikut saya langsung copas saja share-sharean saya setelah saya mendapatkan result form IELTS tanggal 13 Mei 2017 di Whatsapp grup ke teman-teman saya. Untuk tulisan saya mengenai dimana saya test IELTS dan kapan bisa dibaca di sini Pengalaman Test IELTS di ILP Cimanggu Bogor 

[4:30 PM, 5/13/2017] A: Hi guys, I am going to share my experience.
[4:31 PM, 5/13/2017] A: I took IELTS test on April 29, 2017.
After I finished the test, I realized that I will lose my mark on Listening and Writing.
Then it really confirmed after I got the result form.
[4:33 PM, 5/13/2017] A: Listening
Section II was really bad, If I am not wrong, it seems I got Scotland accent. Speaker speaks really fast and I have to fill the part name of the building. It was really hard, from 10 questions, there is no answer that I really sure.

Other sections easier but section 4, after test finished, I realized that I have two wrong spelling answers: I wrote ‘chocholate’ instead of ‘chocolate’ :v and wrote ‘habbit’ instead of ‘habit’. I really regret it. I really sure this is because I always use autocorrect feature when I write something in laptop and I never write a note or else with my hand.
[4:34 PM, 5/13/2017] A: Writing
Usually, I only practice for the task 1, such as the graph, table, and pie chart. Unfortunately, the question for the task 1 was a diagram, I have to explain about plastic recycling system. Anyway, for this task, I can handle it.

The problem was task 2. I really can’t get a good idea to answer it, in my opinion, the question is so confusing.
Question: Some people say that what children watch on TV influences their behavior while others say the amount of time children they spend watching TV influences most their behavior.
Two things which I have to compare was quite similar not too contradict, that’s why it made me confused.
[4:35 PM, 5/13/2017] A: Speaking
Examiner was a good person, he tried to make me relax.
the question for task1 was random, hometown, tourism place in my hometown, high school experience, and teacher, etc very random.
task 2 was about favorite weather.
task 3 more detail about the weather in Indonesia, climate change, global warming, ozone layer, greenhouse, etc.
Overall for the speaking, I was satisfied but I only got 6.5 for this section.

[4:36 PM, 5/13/2017] A: Reading
the passages are easy to me, that’s why I got 7 bands for the reading.

 

Bagi saya kalau listening paling susah itu kalau ada orang banyak yang ngobrol misalnya conversation 4 orang (dua cewe, dua cowo) terus nanti di soal diminta ini opini siapa dan siapa, karena memang saya sangat susah untuk membedakan suara cewe dalam hal ini ada dua cewe. Yang kedua adalah IELTS juga menggunakan beberapa aksen, kadang karena saya kurang latihan jadi beberapa aksen saya belum terbiasa udah gitu ditambah ngomongnya cepet ya sudah wasalam.

Persoalan nulis, ini juga mesti diperhatikan teman-teman semua. Kelemahan saya adalah saya tidak terbiasa menulis pakai tangan, karena sudah saking lamanya ngetik dan jarang sekali saya nulis pakai tangan. Selain itu fitur autocorrect yang saya gunakan menjadikan saya kadang tidak tahu kalau selama ini saya punya banyak sekali wrong pronounce. Nah, semga ini bisa jadi bahan pelajaran buat teman-teman semua.

Kalau Speaking, saya memang suka ngomong ceplas-ceplos cuman sayangnya sering salah dan tidak terorganisir. Kalau aksen, aksen English saya adalah English jawa tulen jadi masih meudok banget, lha ngomong bahasa Indonesia saja saya medok apalagi bhs Inggris hehe, tapi kalau aksen sih tdk masalah. Yang saya tahu yg harus dikontrol misalnya kecepatan ngomong, terorganisir atau tidak, bertele-tele apa tidak, penggunaan vocabulary kaya apa tidak, banyak salah grammar apa tidak, salah pronounce apa tidak dsb.

Kalau untuk writing, nah ini yang paling lemah, saya tidak terbiasa nulis tangan, jelas tulisan tangan saya jeuleeek banget. Jadi kalau mau agak bagus nulisnya harus pelan-pelan ya resikonya waktunya jadi terkuras. Intinya kalau dibagian writing ini sempatkan 5 menit untuk buat kerangka apa saja yang mau ditulis, tiap paragraf harus ada main topiknya, supporting topics terus hasil dan kesimpulan. Penggunaan vocab harus kaya, kalimat makin kompleks biasanya makin bagus asal bener grammarnya, terorganisir, jangan mengulang-ulang vocab, parafrasing dari pertanyaan (jangan sekali-kali tulis ulang pertanyaan).

Untuk membaca bagaimana saya belajar dan apa saja yang saya pelajari silahkan bisa dibaca di sini.

Mungkin itu saja semoga bermanfaat…

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Pengalaman Test IELTS dan Tipsnya

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s